Member Login

Ask-An-Expert  >   >  Lipo side effects ...


Default User Photo
Brooklyn, NY

Lipo side effects

Hello. I had chin/neck lipo 4 weeks ago. I just recently (1 week) starting noticing that I am experiencing a slight slurred speech issue. I realize that there is nerve damage with lipo but wanted to know if this is temporary. I got great results - still have issues with biting & eating because of my jaw still sore. Any info would be great. Thank you.

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (1)   


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
  You may have temporary nerve bruising.
March 14, 2009 3:26 PM

The marginal mandibular nerve can be bruised during liposuction of the neck and this can distort your mouth.

It will almost certainly go away in a few more weeks. So be glad you got a (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote

Learn more about

Member Comments (0)




