Where Is This Active Ingredient Found? Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is the active ingredient in the Blanc Expert skin care line.
Product Description & Benefits:
Kojic acid dipalmitate is a derivative of Kojic Acid and a fatty acid (palmitic acid), the chmical modicication makes it more stable and makes it oil soluble. Chemical names often have an historic root; Kojic Acid was isolated from ""Koji"" (malted rice) at the beginning of 1900. Kojic Acid is produced by fermentation of carbohydrate by Aspergillus oryzae. Kojic Acid is known for its non-problematic biodegradation, and is used in Japan in a variety of food and drink preparation methods. Some important properties of kojic acid are its antifungal and capability for chelating metals. Besides its use in the beverage and food industry, Kojic Acid is used in cosmetics for its excellent whitening effects. It should be used with caution by people with a family history of cancer.
This skin care active ingredient is made by a licensed, high-quality laboratory of skin care ingredients. Make Me Heal has partnered with leading laboratories and manufacturers of skin care ingredients to come up with the largest assortment of high-quality active ingredients that are effective for your skin. These ingredients are backed by scientific research and testing.
What's Do It Yourself (DIY) Skin Care?
DIY Skin Care is an emerging trend in the beauty world where consumers are taking control of their skin care regimen and are making their own home-based recipes of skincare products by combining scientifically proven active ingredients inside creams. DIY presents an opportunity to create affordable beauty products at your home and to try different ingredients to arrive at recipes that are the most optimal for your skin needs. You can use DIY to simply copy well-known, expensive creams and make your own cheaper home version, or to combine your favorite cream with an ingredient that you've found to be beneficial.
Directions For Use:
Each tube is enough for 4 fl oz of cream or lotion at just under 5% concentration (5g in 120 mL cream). Do not use at a stronger concentration. Use in your favorite cream or add to our Canvas Base Cream or a Sea Kelp Bioferment base. Kojic Acid Dipalmitate dissolves in Canvas Base Cream much better than the basic kojic acid, is more stable, and does not discolor. Protect your Kojic Acid Dipalmitate from light, as it is photosensitive.
Ingredient List:This item comes in a pure powder to be added to other creams. Its only content is Kojic Acid.