Where Is This Active Ingredient Found? Lecithin is the active ingredient in many retail brands.
Product Description & Benefits:
Lecithin is a mixture of polar and nonpolar lipids with a polar lipid content of at least 50% from soybean (egg-yolk can also be used). The most important chemical in lecithin is phosphatidylcholine, and lecithin is often used as a synonim for phosphatidylcholine. Lecithin is used in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics because of its amphiphilic structure, one extreme of the molecule has affinity for water and the other for non-polar molecules like oil, making Lecithin an emulsifier. They are also used to make liposomes, which are essentially large drops of phospholipids enclosing non-polar, oily molecules (like vitamin E), giving them a suitable environment and keeping the water out.
This skin care active ingredient is made by a licensed, high-quality laboratory of skin care ingredients. Make Me Heal has partnered with leading laboratories and manufacturers of skin care ingredients to come up with the largest assortment of high-quality active ingredients that are effective for your skin. These ingredients are backed by scientific research and testing.
What's Do It Yourself (DIY) Skin Care?
DIY Skin Care is an emerging trend in the beauty world where consumers are taking control of their skin care regimen and are making their own home-based recipes of skincare products by combining scientifically proven active ingredients inside creams. DIY presents an opportunity to create affordable beauty products at your home and to try different ingredients to arrive at recipes that are the most optimal for your skin needs. You can use DIY to simply copy well-known, expensive creams and make your own cheaper home version, or to combine your favorite cream with an ingredient that you've found to be beneficial.
Directions For Use:
Each tube is enough for 64 fl oz of cream or lotion at approximately 0.5% concentration (10 mL in 1920 mL cream). Use in your favorite cream or add to our Canvas Base Cream or a Sea Kelp Bioferment base. Add a few drops of this dark, viscous liquid to any cream or lotion. It is also safe to be used pure or in higher concentration. The limiting factor in mixing is its color and thick consistency.